CologneOFF VI in New Dehli

CologneOFF 2011 at Delhi International Arts Festival

Das nächste CologneOFF VI Preview-Screening ist für 11 & 12 Dezember 2010 vorgesehen auf dem Dehli International Arts Festival. http://www.diaf.in – Die Screenings werden durchgeführt in der Alliance Francaise in New Dehli/Indien.

CologneOFF wird in New Dehli ebenfalls einige seiner Partner präsentieren —>
–> City Breath Festival Kapstadt/RSA – kuratiert durch Kai Lossgott
–> Memory & Identity – Videoart aus Italien – kuratiert durch Giorgio Fedeli
–> Memory & Identity – Videoart aus den USA – kuratiert durch Alysse Stepanian
–> Oslo Screen Festival – Norwegische Auswahl – kuratiert durch Margarida Paiva
–> Portuguese Video Art – kuratiert durch Pedro Almeida & Sergio Gomes

Alle Details als PDF zum Download

Alle Videos –>

CologneOFF VI – Let’s Celebrate
5 years Cologne International Videoart Festival

The festival theme is referring to 5th Anniversary of CologneOFF and its unsually successful concept as a festival context withouit a static festival location. Since its foundation in 2006, CologneOFF is conceptionally based in Internet, but conquered from this virtual place the physical world whith engaged programs of experimental film and video art. Some of the most successful young film & video artists started their career on CologneOFF before they became successful. The 6th festival edition in sequence invited an international jury consisting of Margarida Paiva (Oslo Screen Festival Norway), Gioula Papadopoulou (Videoart Festival Miden Greece), Macu Moran (Video Art World, Spain)
Giorgio Fedeli (Visual Container /taly), Jonas Nilsson/Eva Olsson (Art Video Screening & Orebro International Videoart Festival/Sweden), Mohammed Allam (Medrar Video Festival/ Egypt), Tamas Gabeli (Budapest International Shortfilm Festival/Hungary) who selected among 80 nominated artists

CologneOFF VI – Let’s Celebrate

Shota Gamisonia (Russia) – Field, Clowns, Apple, 2008, 15:00
Ayman Azraq (Palestine) – Passport, 2007, 6:30
Mohammed Harb (Palestine) – Without Windows, 2009, 5:00
Rosa Futuro (Italy) – The Future is Rosy, 2010, 8:00
Shahar Marcus (Israel) – Homecoming Artist, 2008, 4:37
Dellani Lima – Joacélio Batista (Brazil) – Bolivia, I miss you, 2009, 7:00
Robby Rackleff (USA) – Dark Fortress Occult Master of Space: Genesis Genesis, 2009, 3:00
Barry Morse (USA) – Mouse’s Birthday, 2010, 3:35
Francesca Fini (Italy) – Cry Me, 2009, 4:34
Ulf Kristiansen (Norway) – The Hope of Enduring Long, 2010, 1:00
Cyane Tornatzky (USA) – SELF PORTRAIT:The Home Scientist Gets to Know Herself, 2006, 5:53
Angela Washko (USA) – Washko’s PR, 2010, 2:00
Adam Dragojevich (Croatia) – Sweet Memory, 2010, 1:00
Bijoyini Chatterjee (Indiia) – When I was, 2009, 9:51
Jack Brandtman (Australia) – Nightlife, 2010, 1:00
Ulf Kristinansen (Norway) – The Care Bears – 2010, 3:00
Emeka Ogboh (Nigeria) – [dis] connection – 2009, 1:58
Ocusonic aka Paul O Donoghue (Ireland) – Why Do You Have a Beard? – 2010, 6:02
Denise Hood (USA) – Disconnect – 2009, 3:47
Irina Gabiani (Georgia) – Diachronicon – 2010, 1:00
Sai Hua Kuan (Singapore) – Space Drawing No. 5 – , 2009, 1:02
Pablo Fernandez-Pujol (Spain) – 142-143 – 2010, 2:10
Johanna Reich (Germany) – Kassandra, 4`00, 2008

Ubermorgen.com (Austria) – WOPPOW – 2010, 00:04:36
Nathania Rubin (USA) – My Girl Burn, 2009, 2:54
Alicia Felberbaum (UK) – Undressing Room, 2009, 4:30
Luc Gut (Switzerland) – Alter Ego, 2008, 2 min
Jon Rubin (USA) – I’m Not Me, 2010, 09:22
Birger Åseson Storaas (Norway) – ) “Playing Soldiers”, 2009, 12:12
Jeffrey Anderson Bliss (USA) – ‘Telefone’, 2010, 4 minutes, 50 seconds
Daveed Shwartz (Israel) – I saw a Mountain, 2009, 5:00
Debbie White (Australia) – Version tour, 2006, 4:30 min
Karlos Alastruey (Spain) – The Shadow – La sombra, 2009, 7′
Richard Bolland (RSA) – I Dream Manenberg, 2010, 15 Minutes
Confusion Group (Spain) – Sorry to bother you, 2008, 6´06″
Neringa Naujokalte (Lithuania) – “Horizont”, 2010, 8:53 min.
Renata Gaspar & Marcin Dudek (Poland) – Axis, 2010, 3:07 min.
Marianne & Daniel O’Reilly (UK) – capital’, 2008, 7min
Aiko Okamoto (Japan) – Silk (Teardrops-salt) – , 2009, 2:48
Marc Thele (Germany) – : breaking free, 2010, 4:11
Henry Gwiazda (USA) – on the roof, 2008, 4’16”
Roland Quelven (France) – Napolecitta 43, 2010, 1min 10 sec
Aysegul Guryuksel (Turkey) – Nobody’s Pet, 2007, 7m
David Geiss (Canada) – BASIN, 2010, 8:00
Fumiko Matsuyama (Japan) – Adventure Of The Rumbottle”, 2004, 2 minutes (= 122 sec)
Juan Obando (Colombia) – Profesor Bazuco’s “Ultimate Guide To Culture”, 2008, 1:52
Tajinder Singh Dhami (UK) – ELECTOTUNING, 2010, 03 min 46 seconds
Alfred Banze (Germany) – Exotica, 2010, 6.30 min
Ayatgali Tuleubek (Kazakhstan) – : A beautiful wake-up; 2010, 03 min 14
John Criscitello (USA) – LAMB 2010, Single Channel DV, 3:43
Lukas Matejka (Slovakia) – E-A, 2009, 03:06
Megan Daalder (USA) – Painting the Town, 2009, 5’ 42”
Jared Katsiane (USA) – Before War, 2010, 05:40
Fintan Ryan (Ireland) – Press Conference; 03/03/2010, 2010, 10:28
Maria Canas (Spain) – The Toro’s Revenge, 2006, 2:00
Dr. Boston (USA) – I wish I had a date, 2006, 3:15
Aleksandar Grozdanovski (Macedonia) – consuming loop, 3min31sec, 2007
Julie Meitz (USA) – JustText, 2010, 03:51
Jorge Garcia Velayos (Spain) – THE BEAST / LA BESTIA, 2009, 05’ 20’’
Cynthia Domenico (Brazil) – Twist and Turn, 2009, 4min55sec
Biying Zhang (China) – In the Field, 2009, 3 minutes 15 seconds
Luis Ascanio (Venezuela) – Second station, 2008, 2´31´´
Jerome Symons (The Netherlands) – LADIES NIGHT, 2006, 01:00
Niamh Heery (Ireland) – Losing the Light, 2009, 5.39
Ciento Volando Collective (Spain) – Walk away from there, 2009, 2:23 min
Gonzalo Cueto (Chile) – Stabilization Image, 2010, 00:04;24
Shun Yu Mo (Hongkong) – Before the Election, 2009, 4’54’’
Stephanie Barber (USA) – To the Horse Dreams of Arms, 2009, 4:27
Filippo Tagliati (Italy) – River City 21 Tokyo”, 2010, 6min
Boris Eldagsen (Germany) – ) (the show must go on), 2006, 12:00
Laura Brocken (UK) – TELL, 2008, 2mins 35secs
Xiaowen Zhu (China) – Gekochter Schnee/Cooked Snow, 2010, 6:30
Andrew Venell (USA) – The Artist in Situations Not Agreeable to His Nature, Episodes 1, 2008, 29min.
Lemeh 42 (Italy) – Inner sound, 2010, 10′
Andi McGarry (Ireland) – My Babe Rides the Railroad, 2010, 3 minutes 4
Tadas Tvarionas (Lithuania) – a. In Between ( ), 2010, 13:47 min.
Athur Tuoto (Brazil) – Notes from my heart (digital, 2009, Brazil), 2009, 04:00 min.
iaaai (France) – Pacience, 2006-2007, 4 min 10 sec
Raphaël Blum (France) – T A N G O / Buenos Aires , 2,57 mn ( 2 0 0 9 )
Darko Stojkov (Serbia) – Grandmother voyage, 2008, 07;14
David Boris Miranda Hardy, Hector Falcón Villa, Brandon Watz and Katya Gorker (Chile) – Dientes de Arena, 2010, 7 min 30
Giulia Berto & Giulia Forgione (Italy) – Excuse me, what’s queever?, 2008, 06’ 13’’
Mikhail Zheleznikov (Russia) – Together – Vmeste, 2010, 4’23
Kira Zhigalina (Russia) -Blank or Attempts to Draw at Nothingness, 2008, 6

Norwegian Selection
curated by Margarida Paiva (Oslo Screen Festival)

Still life with Mattias, DV, 4′30”, 2009 by Endre Tveitan (Norway)
The sun tattooed, MPEG files, 3′34”, 2009 by Shwan Dler Qaradaki (Norway/Iraq)
Motholic mobble part 3, DV, 6′38”, 2009 by Kaia Hugin (Norway)
Par Hasard, DV, 5′45”, 2009 by Bull.Miletic (Norway)
Copy City, DVD, 4′35”, 2008 by Denise Hauser (Norway)
The Red City, DV, 4′31”, 2008 by Sabina Jacobsson (Norway)

Italian selection
curated by Giorgio Fedeli (VisualContainer Milan)

Alessandra Arno’ – Play, 1:03, 2008
Elena Arzuffi – Domestic parkour, 04′ 32″, 2007
Barbara Brugola – Zone lost, 08′ 30″, 2008
Pascal Caparros – CORPUS, 06′ 04″, 2007
Iginio De Luca – “ Autofocus” (2006) – 04’10”
//Courtesy of Galleria Martano – Torino (Italy).
Pietro Mele – “Ottana” (2008) – 11’46”
Patrizia Monzani – “Stadt-Fisch” (2006) – 05’00”
Christian Niccoli – Escalating perception/the gaze, 2004
Matteo Pasin -“Disappear” 2006- 03’41”
Cristina Pavesi – “Ore 13 (High Noon)” (2006) – 02’36”
Sabrina Sabato – “ Il dondolo (The swing)” (2002) 05’00”
Enzo Umbaca – “Soffri” 2002 07’59”

Portugues Videoart
curated by Pedro Almeida, Sergio Gomes (Videolab Project)

António Olaio – “I Have Seen The Light”,5:25, 1999
Fernando José Pereira – “permafrost (barentsburg)”, 9:13, 2009
Francisco Queirós – “Peter Pan”, 4:52, 2007
João Pombeiro – “Schizo”, 2:28, 2002
José Maçãs de Carvalho – “To President (drinking version)”, 2:28, 2005-2007
Margarida Paiva – “Erase”, 3:30, 2009
Paulo Mendes – “The man with excessive memory”, 6, 2004
Susana Mendes Silva – “Undersound (Revisão de Os Verdes Anos de Carlos Paredes e Paulo Rocha)”, 1:40, 2004
Vasco Araújo – “Polaroid”, 2:06, 2002
Maria Lusitano – “Duettino”, 12, 2005

Videoart from USA
curated by Alysse Stepanian (Manipulated Images/USA)

1- Lana Z. Caplan (Boston, Massachusetts):“In ruins, we rebuild with memories buried in thefoundation” 2006; 10:46
2- Brian DeLevie in collaboration with Isshaela Ingham (Denver, Colorado): “Emanations” 2008; 9:57
3- Ron Diorio (Manhattan, New York):“A season of wants”; 2008; 02:20
4- Michael Greathouse (Brooklyn, New York):“in dreams” 2008; 2:18
5- Soyeon Jung (Milwaukee, Wisconsin):“the Eater” ; 2006 – revised 2010; 9:27
6- Laleh Mehran (Colorado):“The Xerces Society, Installment VII: From London to Marrakech”;2007; 4:57
7- Joe Merrell (Los Angeles, California):“Tomorrow Never Comes” 2009; 4:15
8- David Montgomery (Fernandina Beach, Florida):“Grow Worm” 2008; 4:30
9- Christine Schiavo (Staten Island, New York): “Fear of the Saveloy Moon” 2007; 6:27
10- Brooks Williams (New York City):“MEMORY FACE 1″ 4:34

Citybreath
Videoart from South Africa
curated by Kai Lossgott (Citybreath Festival Capetown)

Circles, 01:54, 2009 by Terry Westby-Nunn /Cape Town
I walk the street with loose parts, 04’00”, 2008 by Ryan Kruger/Cape Town
Sound and Sign Language Poems, 7’09”, 2008 by Lolette Smith/Durban
Between, 2’51, 2009 by Colleen Alborough/Johannesburg
Fragmented, 4’53”, 2009 by Khanyisile Mbongwa/Cape Town
City Girl, 1’00, 2009 by Niklas Zimmer/Cape Town
(Un)veiling, 2’51, 2009 by Mandilakhe Yengo/Cape Town
waitless, 4’40”, 2009 by Ananda Fuchs/Cape Town
The Electrician, 2’5”, 2009 by Terry Westby-Nunn/Cape Town
Walking in Plastic, 2009 by Kai Lossgott/Cape Town
Terra Obscura, 02’00”, 2009 by Maia Grotepass/Cape Town
Player 1.1, 4’00”, 2008 by Mark Wilby/Port Elizabeth / Grahamstown
This place forever (excerpt)1’56”, 2009 by Fabian Oliver Wargau/Pretoria
TV Programs 001: Powerlines /03’10”, 2007 by Nileru/Cape Town
Karohano, 4’30”, 2009 by Jeanette Ginslov/Johannesburg
Burn (I lost a poem)3’00”, 2009 by Erica Luttich/Johannesburg
Because I chose the city noise, 03’21”, 2009 by Koeka Stander, Cape Town
Waiting, 05’16”, 2007 by Rat Western/Johannesburg
To those who belongs the earth shall, 1’46”, 2009 by Maaike Bakker/Pretoria
Jackson 5, 2’50”, 2009 by Sean Buch/Johannesburg
Elsewhereness: Cape Town, 2’51”, 2009 by Anders Weberg & Robert Willim/Sweden